Where art thou?

Tuesday, 18 March 2008

wahai bloggers sekalian

i lost my mechanical pencil.. huhu.. that's a weird way to start blogging... but it's true.. still looking for it.. WHAHAHAHAAH dah jumpa dah.. u know what.. i think if anyone read this.. mesti orang tuh rasa cam dia baca some maniac's blog.. WELL EXCUSE ME.. it's my blog!! ikut suka hati i ar nak tulis camner.. ANYWAY, yeah... in the morning just now.. was a stressful day for my mom n sis.. all with my sister's wedding preparation and all... and plus the wedding planner (boleh katakan cam planner gituh) passed away!!! can u imagine that?! i hope his people will continue doing the work... he's my dad's fren.. so my dad was really really sad as he knew that man since he was in ITM... kesian dia..

i DID inform yall that my sister's getting married right?! well yes, she's getting married!!!!! after 6 years of knowing each other they got engaged last year.. diorang bagaikan pinang dibelah dua!!!! hebat lah.. hahahaa.. chor (i call my sister : chor), IF u're reading this.. jgn bangga eh.. hehehe.. but u should be!! no no.. not too much.. yes.. that's better.. :P i can't wait for the wedding!!! excited!!!! on the 4th of April, the akad nikah will take place at my house and then on the 5th, at Sime Darby Convention Centre!!!!!! yay!!!!!! and and on the 7th... guess what's happening on the 7th.. MY TRIALS EXAM!!!! "YAY"..... nak nangis dgr it's on the 7th!!! bongek betul lar.. dulu ckp on the 14th.. my mom pun buat lar date tuh suma.. sekali dia pergi awalkan cuti and trials!!! heish! takper takper.. study study..

oh my god!!! my laptop kan!! hari tuh dah corrupted tau.. so i went and send it for repair.. and it was sooooo corrupted that that dude couldn't do anything to back up my documents and all.. SO, everything's GONE!! AND I MEAN EVERYTHING!!! MY PICTURES N MY MUSIC!!!!! sedey gila.. i cried in my room.. hahah.. yer lah! sedey gila ok.. dah lar i ada banyak gambar.. and when i say byk.. I MEAN A LOT OK.. A LOT!!!! huwaaaa :'( gone.. the memories. i could get it frm my frens but they don't have some of the pictures... oh yeah, 2 weeks back, this dude i USED TO like in high school called me up.. which was like soooooo weird.. after 3 years, tiba2 jer call?! at that time i was at the netball court cheering like mad for my junior diamonders.. and suddenly i got a call.. the no. looked familiar (deleted his no.) but i was like "hmmm.. can't be".. so when i picked up the phone and he said who he was.. i was stunned.. cam pelik gila.. but then i was busy right sooo he said "u sound bz.. nvm.. bye".. ok fine lah kan.. but then 2 days after that i msg him and asked why he called and apologise cause i was bz that day.. he didn't even reply my sms!!! bongek betul!!! menyesal aku msg dia.. pelik pelik... and then last Saturday, his cousin yang tak pernah call i.. tiba2 call!!! what's wrong with those 2!!! gedik arh.. Hahhaha gedik... tak. tak gedik.. just pelik.. or maybe they just felt like calling me.. (oh terperasan lah pulak saya)... whatever lah.. i saw his picture just now (the high school one) at facebook and he looks kinda different.. dah berisi sikit.. berbanding dgn zaman sekolah.. oh well, time passes.. some people get fatter, some people get thinner (i.e fiq! u dah kurus sangat! i suka masa u berisi sket! chumel gituh), some people fluctuates, and some.. just stay the same.. :D

remember my post on A,B and C... well.. C dah poyo gila... he now knows that he's good looking.. so skrg cam perasan jer... eeeee tak suka.... and he's very flirty now.. with the juniors... and according to my frens, the way he talks to girls skrg pun cam dah lain..... cam gedik2 sket.. eeeeeewwww... it's official.. he now thinks he's SOOOO hot... well, he is hot but he misused his hotness... hhahahahah.. i dunnolah.. conclusion, dia sangat perasan dia hot sangat... wateva.. tak suka org macam tuh.. B on the other hand is still nice! dia baik sangat! he treats me nicely.. i like him just as a fren though.. for now lar... who knows.. maybe in the future ke.. HAHAHAAH.. but hey, no one knows about the future right.. so can't blame me for just speculating.. ;) k, nak buat P3!!! :p adios amigos!!

Friday, 14 March 2008

I LIKE BIG BUTTS AND I CANNOT LIE

i bet my title of this blog caught ur attention!! correct me if i'm wrong.. :P does anyone know that song??!! tell me if u do! then we can sing together.. however, i only know that phrase.. hehehe.. a lot of my frens in college doesn't seem to know that song.. instead diorang kata soraya ni pelik.. tau lagu yang pelik2.. EXCUSE ME.. korang nih tak rock ar... :P (kidding)

ANYWAY, HI EVERYBODY!!! (wave wave).. i bet i made u smile when u read that.. right? no? well.. maybe just a little bit.. senyum tak nampak gigi tuh... a crack of smile maybe?! well i bet u had some reaction! hehehe.... u know what.. i feel good when i make another person smile.. it makes me happy! but if i keep making others smile, who's making me smile?? :( SOMETIMES.. i feel like i want someone to always make me smile u know?? u know what i mean.. if u don't.. well boo hoo 2 u.. :p i mean.. i'm not desperate or anything.. seriously NO.. it's just that sometimes i wanna feel wanted u know? is that the correct word? "wanted" hahaah! neh, i don't think soo.. oh well, i guess, it's not time yet KUT? or i scare people?! only time will tell! ahah! i don't know lah! whatever.. change topic!!!! lalalala

oh yeah!! my next-door neighbours right.. have sons my age.. tapi i'm not attracted pun.. the younger brothers are cute!!!! frust betul abang diorang tak rupa cam tuh!!! HAHAHHAHAH!! haih.. one of them.. the younger brother lah kan.. he had a gf tau.. and MY GOD.. he could have gotten a much better one.. ok fine.. i'm being bad here.. BUT it's the truth!! byk jer kut girls yang lagi cun dia boleh dapat.. sekali dapat kat minah tuh.. well she's one lucky girl!! unfortunately dah break dah pun... kesian.. anyway, according to my source.. adalah kan.. his mom ckp lah kat dia.. "kenapa nak ada gf masa sekolah nih... nanti2 lah"... something like that i assume.. then u know what he said?! "takut nanti kalau dia takder gf skrg, nanti takder siapa nak kat dia.." when i heard this.. i was like.. "WHAT?! HE MUST B JOKING!!! DIA TAK TAU KE YANG DIA HANDSOME?!?" kesian kan budak nih??? he doesn't know that he has good looks.. cute betul.. well, his mom was shocked too.. so she told him, "u can get any girl u want lar..." something like that kut.. well, let's just hope bila dia dah besar nanti, dia tak jadi Romeo ar.. hahahaha!

i think my country's going kaput.. I HOPE NOT!!! COME ON MALAYSIA!!! U CAN DO IT!!!! with all this political stuff going on.. i'm not into politics that much.. but i like to hear the gossips... dia ni tak suka dia nih lar.. dia ni ada affair lah.. dia ni merajuk lah.. dia ni ada hidden agenda lar... frankly speaking, i prefer Tun Mahathir!! i respect him totally.. what he did for the country... RESPECT... without him.. we wouldn't be known that well! i bet u, he's really disappointed with what's happening with the country right now..

speaking of politics,, in my General Studies class.. there are a few of my collegemates who i can c clearly that they support the oppositions.. we had a presentation.. and when their group presented, that's when i feel that diorang nih penyokong those people.. it's obvious, bcoz their points mostly supports the opposition.. and asyik kutuk gov. jer... well frm someone who said this and i totally agree about it, u as a scholar, siapa yang bayarkan ur yuran kolej and all?! Kerajaan jugak kan?? and yet u're so ungrateful.. kalau suka sangat ngan that opposition.. kenapa tak suruh diorang bayarkan untuk u.. mintak scholarshop daripada diorang lar! tak sedar diri.. bongek betul.. well, this is just ekspresi diri ok...

anyway, my trials is just around the corner!!! takut!!!!! rasa cam tak cukup masa ar... better go n study now.. till then my dear frens! adios! oh! tomorrow i'll be going to SDCC for food testing for my Sister's wedding!!!! yay!!! hehe.. g'nite!

Monday, 3 March 2008

DID yall miss me?!!!

WOAH!!!! dah nak dekat sebulan i tak blog!!! dasyat ah!! well, i'm a very busy girl.. hehehe.. i really miss home.. i haven't been back home for about a month now.. :( on the 17th of Feb, went out to Midvalley and watched JUMPER with ika and mimi :)... hayden chirstensen HOTTTTTTT GILERS... heheheh!!! suka suka suka!! then on the 23rd and 24th.. i went for the Diamond House Trip! which was loads of fun!!!!!
the House trip was held at Raja Intan Suraya camp..at Tasik Cenderoh, Perak.. the place is OKAY lar.. i mean.. for a one night stay.. boleh tahan ar.. so anyway, on the first day, there were Water Confident, River Floating and Kayaking in the evening... and at night we had BBQ!! the River floating activity was very calming.. we just floated along the river.. soooo niceee... haih.. of course we were all wearing our PFD (i.e Personal Floating Device).. yesss.. it's not a life jacket.. it's PFD.. say it with me people.. P F D.. hehehe! the guy who was in charge of the 3 activities was an army.. and he worked for the Khidmat Negara for the first 5 batches lar.. he is sooo Lame.. and sedap hati dia jer panggil some of the girls, jenab, janet, sawan, and i can't remember the other names he called my frens.. he told us about the PFD and the correct way to wear it..
so Pam n I had to show how to wear it in front of everyone.. sooo, it's just wearing it like a normal jacket lah kan??!! then suddenly he was like "SALAH!" i cam malu gila.. pun lari lah duduk balik.. then he asked siapa sini dulu budak PLKN.. then pija raised her hand and she was asked to show how to wear it the correct way.. so pija(with some support frm nana) pun buckle up all the buckle tuh.. and then she tried to wear it macam terus masuk gituh.. hmm.. camner nak explain ar.. ha ok.. do the superman pose when he's flying tuh.. yes.. and then imagine at the tip of r two fist, u're trying to go into the jacket.. HAHAHAHHA! (I HOPE U GET WHAT I'M TRYING TO EXPLAIN HERE)... if u don't oh well, too bad!! cause it was damn funny!! oh memories.. the BBQ that night was ok.. but mmg mlm tuh basah kuyup ar.. the juniors threw water on us. and we counter back with water+soap! MUAHAHAHA! then asyik jirus org jer kerja mlm tuh.. the next day we had War Games!!!!! BEST!!!!! it's like paintball.. but instead we use water balloons.. i was in the Yellow team.. the other was the red team.. our base was on top of a hill.. AND YET.. WE LOST! WHY?! sebab the red team.. took down their red cloth and put a decoy instead (a red balloon, without the air).. so we would have won.. tapi kena tipu rupanya!! so they got our flag.. and why?! because they shut down our water supply! so we couldn't refill our balloons.. and soo there was like a rugby thing going out.. between the red n yellow team.. ganas betul.. berebutkan kain.. HAHAHHAHA! ada yang luka.. tercabut tudung lah.. MACAM2! then after that it was fair and square lah.. because we still had some balloons left but no flag.. and the red team got no balloons left but they got our flag and theirs too.. soo no one had to go into the river!! yay!!! however afer that, ada jer yang volunteer nak masuk dlm sg. tuh..
that afternoon we took a group picture.. and SPLASH! diorang jirus lagi air kat kitorang! tak guna betul! it's like.. u can never trust them when there's a picture taken.. hahahah! comel betul... i will never forget that trip! :) oh yeah, i forgot to tell u, on the way to the camp. we watched "A Walk to Remember" in the bus.. it was the first time i watched it.. and boy was it sad.. hahaha.. pam tau kut i cam banjir jap kat tepi.. ahahah! AND! on the way back to College b4 stopping at IPOH'S JUSCO... we played this game.. i don't really know what it's called.. but there'e a werewolf, a little girl, cupid, lovers, fortune teller, hunter, and other characters.. i don't feel like explaining it now.. some other time lah.. hehehe!
on 1st and 2nd March! i went for my D.O.E expedition!!! finally, it's over!!! 25km babe! TIRING!! up and down the hillS... HILLS ok!! and it's like.. in the plantation lagi! with all the mosquitoes!!! i'm still scratching here and there.. a bit swollen here n there as well.. but it wasn't as bad as the Trial Expedition... i'm glad it's over! and sooo happy dat i finally have an experience of camping and all!! woo hoo!! oh damn, i think i better be going now.. i'll write again this weekend i think.. easter break starts by then!! :) adios amigos!

Thursday, 7 February 2008

continue frm the previous one.. hehe

i know that i can just edit the previous post.. BUT.. saje jer.. nak buat new post.. hehe.. SO YEAH.. my mood's okay again after i came back.. well, not that night.. a bit moody.. but the next day.. I'M BACK BABY! woo hoo!! ANYWAY, the last event in college was Bangsawan.. and i was in charge of the dance! i'm not really a choreographer type of person.. i know how to dance.. but creating steps?! OMG.. SUSAH GILA OK.. i seriously dunno what to do.. sooo i watched youtube... most of the classic malay movie dance was FUNNY.. a few was ok.. so only got a few steps frm there.. credits to Nana, Teh n Syufiza for helping me with the steps.. and putting up with my crankyness.. stress giler.. cause i couldn't figure out what steps to do.. and i had only what.. 2 weeks to do it! my dancers find me amusing.. especially Sarah.. she just loves laughing at me.. bertuah nya budak! a few days b4 the real day did we finish the steps.. then after that, practice, practice n practice and then WALA! we won best choreography!!!! i was sooo happy!!! i really wanted to win it! bcoz i succeeded in winning something that i enjoy doing.. DANCE.. hehe.. u can watch the video at my facebook.. :) i actually lost 1 kg because of all the dancing! huhu.. oh yeah.. i named our dance group the Ronggeng Rokiahs.. and each of us have our own rokiah name.. I'm Rokiah A because i'm the head.. i can't be called Rokiah S because S is for Sarah.. then there's Rokiah P (Pam), Rokiah L (Liyana), Rokiah M (Marsh).. and other 3 rokiahs.. i hope they had a lot of fun dancing with me.. :)

i'm on my CNY holiday right now.. should be studying hard!! but look what i'm doing right now.. ONLINE!! sheesh! gotta read up econs... practice Acc and Maths! so that i can FLY!!! i HAVE TO fly!!! pray hard for me! hehe.. oh oh, i had my dinner just now with my ever so wonderful 2 bestfrens, Azdianur n Izyan.. rindu kat diorang.. so glad i went out with them just now.. last minute planning! haha! and went on an adventure in searching for the condominium where Izyan was at! hehe.. miscommunication jer sebenarnya.. oh n then we bumped into Rifdi! n on the way back.. we saw Matin in the car! gosh rambut dia dah panjang!!! a bit ugly tho.. nampak cam poodle gituh.. HAHAHHA! (ish ish tak baik).. i kept bumping into my school frens.. yesterday i met Nabil and Widuri at VIchuda.. and the day before, i met Shaza and Ros Aimi.. :)

i think i better go now.. gotta try to resist the temptation of going online!! i blame it on the internet connection in college!! cam jakun bila dapat internet connection yang laju!! :( adios amigos!

Tuesday, 5 February 2008

bloggggiinnggg

FIRST AND FOREMOST, everyone in my chalet has gone back!!! EXCEPT ME! WHY?! BECAUSE... my mom thought she was suppose to pick me up on thursday!! when i said TUESDAY!! HUWAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAA!! i was looking forward to go back today!!! sooo excited and all! sekali dia lupa!!! i'm sooooo moody right now!!! i'm still in my acad clothes.. didn't bother to take a bath just now coz i thought i was going back as soon as i finish my classes.. packed everything up in the afternoon so that i could easily go back and not rush... sooo when i found out i was going to go back after 7pm and not at 5pm.. soraya's mood change.. malas nak unpack my clothes so that i can change into.. haih! enough about me being alone in the chalet right now waiting for my dad.. tukar topic ok?

SO, my AS results?? Alhamdulillah.. both A's!!!! yay!!! however, my econ's components are A B... sooo kena work hard for my A2 as i'm not taking P1 N P2 again.. but for acc... components are A A! yay! soo happy!!! oh my god! my dad's here!!! i gtg! i'll continue this blog once i reach home! later babes!

Sunday, 20 January 2008

hello darlings

MY AS result will be coming out tomorrow!!!! AAAAAAAAA!!!!!!! takut.... huhuhu :( OMG.. i really really hope i got all As including the components... hooooo.. my god my god... huhu.. breathe in.. breathe out... okay.. anyway, i've been really really bz this whole week.. with the bangsawan, adapting to the new timetable. studying, and assignments!! gosh.. such a tiring week i tell u.. this semester.. our classes starts at 8.15am! and finishes either at 5pm or 4.10pm.. it's up to the teacher whether they want to have the last period or not.. can u imagine 2 hours of one subject?!! heish! and having M'sian studies for 2 hours-the horror.. anyway, i really really have to study hard if i were to re-sit any of my AS papers.. coping with A2 is hard enough.. an with AS to study again.. haih.. and with this bangsawan coming.. it's on the 2nd February.. i have sooo little time to do everything.. i'm head of dance.. and i have noooo idea about classical dancing.. i mean.. i think i can dance.. BUT i sure don't know how to choreograph one!! it's sooo near and yet i haven't finish choreographing it.. thank god my dancers are all cooperative! i like them.. i call them my Ronggeng Rokiahs.. hehe :P anyway, i gtg and have my breakfast now and then go out n buy a weighing scale!!! whee!!! haha.. later peeps! muah!

Wednesday, 2 January 2008

HAPPY NEW YEAR!!!

Hello everyone!!! HAPPY NEW YEAR!!! WOOT WOOT!!! ohmigosh! can't believe it's already 2008!!! it's the year where i may and may not fly off to the UK!!! huhuhu... berusaha soraya!!! yes! new year's resolution : study hard.. sembahyang jgn tinggal.. hehehe.. ANYWAY, i celebrated new year at the Curve.. punyalah dilemma tak tau nak celebrate kat mana.. in the end kat the curve jugak.. why the dilemma? because my dad's fren said it was gonna be boring.. well he WAS right.. it was boring till half an hour b4 midnight! don't know who the performers were.. so Intan n I jln2 sana sini.. oh yeah, i celebrated new year with Intan Soraya (one of my bestfrens) yeah.. just the 2 of us :) but it was great fun!! 11.30 mcm tuh.. Zainal abidin performed.. HE was boring.. BUT there was a bunch of people that amused intan n I.. so it was fun watching n laughing at 'em! hehehe.. then it was midnight!! intan n i were in the middle of everyone who was holding a can of foam.. bongek gila ok!! orang nak tengok the fireworks yg diorang pulak.. bila struck midnight jer, wooo wooo spray sana sini.. well yeah ok fine lah kan.. nak spray it!! but intan n i can't even look up to c the fireworks at that point because foam was falling all over.. we took cover.. and a few minutes after that when THOSE people dah habis sprayin the foam everywhere.. then we got to c the fireworks.. lama jugak ar the fireworks.. after that PARRRTAAYYYY!!! ahhahaha.. everyone started dancing!! intan n i were dancing with a few bunch of girls we just met.. i guess they saw just the 2 of us kat situ.. so they asked us to join them! they were such nice girls and fun gila! hahaha! same wave length ar.. then suddenly some remps joined in. and we were like WAAATTT... so we moved back n back.. and mood dancing dah hilang.. so i decided it was time to go back.. and my god.. thank goodness we didn't stay back longer cause it was jam pack at the parking lot!! we were stuck for about one hour in the car inside the curve!!! oh and while we were on our way out to go to the penchala link road tuh kan.. the Perdana behind me.. a few guys were in it.. one of them was sitting in such a way that intan n i could only c his knees! hahahahah kelakar gila! and the one who was sitting next to the driver was wearing a pair of sunglasses and covering his nose and mouth with a tissue!! WEIRD! why on earth are u wearing like that?? what was their number again... oh.. WJV 8040 i think.. anyone who knows them do tell me.. hhahahha!
i'm glad in turned out to be a fun night after all! reached home about 3.20am and then had a small chat with intan and off to dreamland i go! :) i watched AVP2 last week.. it was a bit disappointing!! cause neither the Alien nor the Predator won!!! sheesh.. and wat's with the ending man?! it was like.. waht that's all?! hek ela!! ahahhaha seriously.. haih.. i got 2 uni offers.. Manchester and Aston.. still waiting for Lancaster and Nottingham to give their reply!! oh pls pls take me in!!!!! i wanna go to Lancaster!! :) so i better get good results kan?! stress man.. and perasaan takut tuh lagi lah... huhuhu.. alright soraya! semangat kuda gagah vogue!! come on!! yeah!!! (just giving myself a cheer here.. hehe, feel free to join!) oh oh!! for the first time.. tadi i isi petrol kat kereta!!!! yerlah kat mana lagi kan but yeah!!! hahahahaa!! and guess what?! i have a facebook now!!! ahahahaha! finally!!
so here's the thing yeah.. need anyone's opinion.. i have 2 frens here.... let's say A n B (can't reveal the names).. so A used to like B.. a small crush.. but B didn't seem to be interested in A.. so A decided to just let it go but B's fren found out that A kinda likes B.. and B heard that A kinda like B but couldn't believe it.. so as time passed by.. A started to have this big crush on C.. so then one day.. A bumped into B at a place and B started to contact A.. but once in a blue moon lar.. so A get kinda excited everytime B contacts A because well A couldn't believe it! but decided to still like C because A just wanna be frens with B cause A really2 likes C.. However, one day.. A found out that C likes someone else.. fyi, C didn't have a single idea that A had a crush on C.. so A decided to not have a crush on C anymore.. and just face the fact that nothing special will ever happen between them.. so now.. apparenlty, B really2 likes A.. don't know how far it's true or not lah.. and A doesn't know whether A really likes B as much as B likes A.. however, A found out that B likes A because B though that A still has a crush on B.. then B is being sooo nice to A.. but A just can't feel the chemistry.. so A feels guilty for treating B so nicely cause A feels that B's getting the wrong message.. A thinks that B and frens think that A really likes B.. but actually A is just a confused person who doesn't know A's feeling's towards B.. A doesn't want to just stop contacting B because B is a very nice person.. so is A a bad person by treating B like more than a fren?? a bit on the flirty side.. when A couldn't make up A's mind?? and is it fair that B likes A because B thinks that A likes B?
personally, i don't really like it when someone likes another person just because she/he thinks that the other person likes them.. u know it's like.. weh, budak tu suka kat kau ar.. and then u start to like that budak.. macam tak ikhlas.. well, that's my opinion la.. anyway, yeah, just thought i get some opinion.. :) thanks!! anyway people, it's a brand new year and let's kick some ass!!!!!!!!! yeah!! woo hoo!!! aja aja fighting!